Education Psychology top 100 solved mcq

Education Psychology top 100 solved mcq

 

1. The primary aim of educational psychology is
A. to contribute to an understanding of sound educational practices.
B. to provide the teacher with a greater appreciation of his role in the education of the child.
C. to provide the academic background essential for effective teaching.
D. to provide a theoretical framework for educational research.
Answer» A. to contribute to an understanding of sound educational practices.

 

2. According to Psychology, all education is
A. deliberate.
B. functional.
C. purposive.
D. self -education.
Answer» D. self -education.

 

3. The best definition of Educational Psychology is a study of teaching and learning” has been given by
A. w. kolesnik.
B. james ross.
C. charles e. skinner.
D. n.l. munn.
Answer» C. charles e. skinner.

 

4. Who said this, “The boundaries of Educational Psychology are unlimited and changing?”
A. william james
B. gates
C. hurlock
D. none of these.
Answer» B. gates

 

5. General Psychology and Educational Psychology are dissimilar, in that educational psychology
A. is concerned with the child and not with the adult.
B. is concerned with the various aspects of learning.
C. deals only with the applications and not with the theory.
D. selects and emphasise certain data from general field.
Answer» D. selects and emphasise certain data from general field.

 

6. The major contribution educational psychology might be expected to make towards modern education lies in area of
A. a clarification of the goals of modern education.
B. a re-evaluation of the principles of progressivism.
C. a reconsideration of educational experiences from the stand point of their contribution to pupil growth.
D. a refinement of the research techniques through which educational problems might be solved.
Answer» D. a refinement of the research techniques through which educational problems might be solved.

 

7. Educational Psychology is branch of Psychology. Psychology is a science. Who is the father of experimental Psychology?
A. boring
B. hull
C. wundt
D. tolman.
Answer» C. wundt

 

8. Where was first Experimental psychology Laboratory set up?
A. berlin
B. boston
C. frankfurt
D. leipzig.
Answer» D. leipzig.

 

9. Which method has made educational psychology a science?
A. observation method
B. clinical method
C. survey method
D. experimental method.
Answer» D. experimental method.

 

10. The oldest method in psychology is
A. introspection.
B. observation,
C. case study.
D. clinical method.
Answer» B. observation,

 

11. Introspection as a method stands rejected by
A. functional school.
B. behaviourists.
C. psychoanalysts.
D. gesralt.
Answer» B. behaviourists.

 

12. Name the method which deals with only one person at a time and promotes his adjustment
A. case study.
B. questionnaire.
C. clinical meth
Answer» C. clinical meth

 

13. Educational psychology is concerned with
A. the learner.
B. the learning process.
C. the learning situation.
D. all of these.
Answer» D. all of these.

 

14. Some authors classify methods of educational psychology as
A. distal method.
B. proximal method.
C. a and b are true.
D. neither a nor b are true.
Answer» C. a and b are true.

 

15. The content of educational psychology includes
A. special items concerning teaching and learning.
B. wide ranging items concerning human motivation and learning.
C. special items concerning processes of education in particular.
D. none of these.
Answer» B. wide ranging items concerning human motivation and learning.

 

16. Which of the following is not a function of educational psychology?
A. to discover techniques by means of which educational goals can be attained effectively
B. to define the goals for which education is to strive
C. to promote a greater understanding of the learning process
D. to promote a greater understanding of the learner.
Answer» B. to define the goals for which education is to strive

 

17. Which of the following is primary concern to educational psychologist?
A. the formulation of hypothesis
B. the discovery of practical solutions to educational problems
C. the development of professional insights into the principles underlying the teaching art
D. the discovery of teaching procedures of maximum effectiveness.
Answer» D. the discovery of teaching procedures of maximum effectiveness.

 

18. Educational psychology should provide prospective teachers with
A. insight into the various aspects of modern education.
B. principles, insights and attitudes as points of departure for effective teaching.
C. research procedures by means of which to evaluate correct teaching procedures.
D. validate procedures to use in their teachings.
Answer» A. insight into the various aspects of modern education.

 

19. The primary task of the teacher is
A. to teach the prescribed curriculum.
B. to stimulate and guide student learning.
C. to promote habits of conformity to adults demands and expectations.
D. to provide diagnostic and remedial aid wherever indicated.
Answer» B. to stimulate and guide student learning.

 

20. Which of the following teacher traits and procedures is most often given by children as the reasons for not liking the teacher?
A. irritable and bad temperament
B. ignorance of the subject matter
C. unfairness and favouritism.
D. unreasonable demands on the children.
Answer» A. irritable and bad temperament

 

21. Which of the following is the most important factor underlying the success of beginning teacher?
A. his personality and ability to relate to the class
B. his attitudes and outlook on life
C. his verbal facility and organizational ability
D. his scholarship and intellectual ability.
Answer» A. his personality and ability to relate to the class

 

22. Which of the following is most likely to be characterized the in-effective teacher?
A. emphasis upon standards
B. emphasis upon pupil  ion in the clarification of group goals
C. emphasis upon the control of the immediate situation
D. refusal to help children until they have helped themselves.
Answer» C. emphasis upon the control of the immediate situation

 

23. The teacher’s major contribution towards the maximum self realization of the child is best effected through
A. constant fulfillment of the child’s needs.
B. strict control of class-room activities.
C. sensitivity pupil needs goals and purposes.
D. strict reinforcement of academic standards.
Answer» C. sensitivity pupil needs goals and purposes.

 

24. Which method of research contributes most to the advancement of educational psychology as a science?
A. clinical method
B. experimental method
C. historical method
D. survey method.
Answer» B. experimental method

 

25. The basic foundations of physical, mental and personality development are laid in the period of
A. adulthood.
B. adolescence,
C. childho
Answer» C. childho

 

26. The span of years during which boys and girls move from childhood to adulthood – mentally, emotionally, socially and physically is called
A. late childhood,
B. infancy,
C. adolescence.
D. adult years.
Answer» C. adolescence.

 

27. Which is ‘Why’ age?
A. early childhood
B. late childhood
C. puberty
D. late adolescence.
Answer» A. early childhood

 

28. Changes in behaviour remit from
A. learning alone.
B. maturation alone.
C. learning and maturation, both in important amounts.
D. maturation primarily.
Answer» C. learning and maturation, both in important amounts.

 

29. The concept of readiness of the learner is one of the fundamental importances to the teacher’s of
A. k.g class primarily.
B. grade i.
C. any new activity.
D. children with academic difficulties.
Answer» C. any new activity.

 

30. If a child is afraid of school, he becomes
A. punctual.
B. regular.
C. obedient.
D. truant.
Answer» D. truant.

 

31. Which is the age in which a child laughs less and smiles more i.e. he has learnt to control his emotions?
A. babyhood
B. early childhood
C. later childhood
D. adolescence.
Answer» C. later childhood

 

32. A teacher confronted with frequent emotional outbursts on the part of pupil should
A. consider the suitability of demands made upon them.
B. allow them to release tensions in this way.
C. let them express this outside the class.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. consider the suitability of demands made upon them.

 

33. Which of the following is not an accepted stage in Kohlberg’s Theory of Moral Development?
A. interpersonal relations
B. individualism
C. social contract and social rights
D. universal principles
Answer» C. social contract and social rights

 

34. An ideal teacher should concentrate
A. on teaching methods
B. on the subject being taught
C. on students and their behaviours
D. on all of these
Answer» D. on all of these

 

35. The motif of the concept of curricular flexibility is to benefit
A. disabled students
B. minority students
C. reserved castes
D. all of these
Answer» A. disabled students

 

36. Which of the following is not considered a tool for formative assessment
A. oral questions
B. mcq
C. assignments
D. projects
Answer» B. mcq

 

37. What do you understand by the term Peer Group ?
A. people of same profession
B. friends and acquaintances
C. family members and relatives
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these

 

38. A problem child has
A. pampering guardians
B. hereditary problems
C. iq problems
D. physical problems
Answer» A. pampering guardians

 

39. Absenteeism can be tackled by :
A. teaching
B. punishing the students
C. giving the sweets
D. contacting the parents
Answer» A. teaching

 

40. Discipline means:
A. strict-behaviour
B. severe punishment
C. obedience
D. going by the rules
Answer» D. going by the rules

 

41. In co-education you want’t to :
A. make separate rows of boys and girls
B. you give preference to boys over girls
C. you. give preference to none
D. you deal according to need
Answer» D. you deal according to need

 

42. One of the basic principles of socializing Individuals is:
A. religion
B. caste
C. educational
D. imitation
Answer» C. educational

 

43. Success in developing values is mainly dependent upon:
A. government
B. society
C. family
D. teacher
Answer» D. teacher

 

44. Good reading aims at developing:
A. understanding
B. pronunciation
C. sensitivity
D. increasing factual knowledge
Answer» A. understanding

 

45. One of,the students of a class hardly talks in the class. How would you encourage him to express himself?
A. by orgariising  ions
B. by encouraging children to takepart in classroom activities
C. by organizing educational games/ programmes in which – children feel like speaking
D. by giving good marks to thosewho express them\selves well
Answer» C. by organizing educational games/ programmes in which – children feel like speaking

 

46. In education, __________ is used to make inference about the learning and development of students.
A. assessment
B. evaluation
C. measurement
D. diagnosis
Answer» A. assessment

 

47. Education is a process in which knowledge and skills are transferred
A. from a few persons to few persons
B. from a few persons to a large number of people
C. from a few persons to the next generation
D. from a generation to the next generation
Answer» D. from a generation to the next generation

 

48. Piaget’s developmental sequences follow in which order?
A. pre-operational, sensory-motor, concrete operational, formal operational
B. sensory-motor, operational, concrete operational, formal operational
C. sensory-motor, preoperational, formal operational, concrete operational
D. sensory-motor, pre-operational, concrete operational, formal operational
Answer» D. sensory-motor, pre-operational, concrete operational, formal operational

 

49. According to Piaget, children can reason about hypothetical entities in the ________ stage.
A. preoperational
B. sensory-motor
C. formal operational
D. concrete operational
Answer» C. formal operational

 

50. The period of development during which school readiness skills are developed and most free time is spent playing with friends is called:
A. infancy.
B. early childhood.
C. middle childho
Answer» B. early childhood.
51. Which one is a basic institution for socialization of children:
A. school
B. religion
C. family
D. community
Answer» C. family

 

52. Shannon, who is 10 years old, has the intelligence of a 12-year-old and the social behavior of a 6-year-old. This discrepancy is referred to by the authors of your text as an
A. aberration
B. anomaly
C. interindividual difference
D. intraindividual difference
Answer» D. intraindividual difference

 

53. According to the Twenty-eighth Annual Report to Congress, the category of exceptional individuals that is most prevalent is
A. autism.
B. speech and language disorders.
C. learning disabilities.
D. intellectual and developmental disabilities.
Answer» C. learning disabilities.

 

54. The ecological approach to intervention focuses on
A. direct remediation of developmental delays.
B. the creation of family support services.
C. modification of the `environment` around the chi
Answer» C. modification of the `environment` around the chi

 

55. Most of the interventions with children aged 3 through 5 is directed toward generating more constructive _______________ interactions.
A. parent-child
B. interchild
C. physician-child
D. psychologist-child
Answer» A. parent-child

 

56. The movement toward an early intervention model makes which of the following more important?
A. the family environment
B. the theoretical model
C. the medical model
D. all of these.
Answer» A. the family environment

 

57. From an educator’s point of view, identification of a student as disabled is necessary when the student
A. has an obvious interindividual difference.
B. has an obvious intraindividual difference.
C. requires special adaptations in the educational program.
D. is identified by parents, teachers, school administrators, and support persons as having a disability
Answer» C. requires special adaptations in the educational program.

 

58. Historically, the disabling condition of any student was perceived as
A. the result of an interaction between the student and the environment.
B. residing exclusively in the student.
C. residing in the student`s environment.
D. dependent on the family of the student.
Answer» B. residing exclusively in the student.

 

59. In defining the term children with exceptionalities, which characteristic is most central?
A. the child deviates from the normal population in intellectual ability.
B. the child is from a lower socioeconomic background.
C. the child shows evidence of multiple disabilities.
D. the child`s deviation is extensive enough to warrant modification of educational services or practices.
Answer» D. the child`s deviation is extensive enough to warrant modification of educational services or practices.

 

60. The term that refers to a child who is between 3-9 years old and a has a significantly limited, impaired, or delayed learning capacity is
A. communication impairment.
B. developmental delay.
C. specific learning disabilty.
D. intellectual impairment.
Answer» B. developmental delay.

 

61. Which of the following criteria can be used to define Intellectual disabilities?
A. significantly below average intellectual functioning
B. impairments in adaptive functioning generally
C. these deficits should be manifest before the age of 18-years
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above

 

62. According to IDEA, 2004, a child with a developmental disability that significantly affects verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction, generally evident before age 3, would be under the definition of
A. communication impairment.
B. visual impairment.
C. autism
D. hearing impairment.
Answer» C. autism

 

63. The first individual who tried to teach children with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities was
A. itard.
B. binet.
C. gallaudet.
D. montessori.
Answer» A. itard.

 

64. Children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder have difficulty
A. regulating their activity level.
B. controlling impulsive behavior.
C. maintainingattention.
D. all of these.
Answer» D. all of these.

 

65. Intraindividual differences
A. consider how a child compares to other children.
B. are not useful in developing individual plans of instruction.
C. are the differences in abilities within the same chi
Answer» C. are the differences in abilities within the same chi

 

66. The increasing interest in the family as a focus for intervention is based on the following assumption:
A. intervention for young children with exceptionalities should not be the concern of the public schools.
B. families are capable of providing the supports needed by children with exceptionalities until they reach school age.
C. involving and supporting families is likely to be a more powerful intervention than focusing exclusively on the chi
Answer» C. involving and supporting families is likely to be a more powerful intervention than focusing exclusively on the chi

 

67. The major goal for the family-focused approach is to
A. give the parents the financial support that they need.
B. help parents become more autonomous and less dependent on professionals.
C. tell the family how to raise their chi
Answer» B. help parents become more autonomous and less dependent on professionals.

 

68. ___________ is the situation in which there are agreed-on responsibilities within the family for caring for a child with a disability.
A. family dominance
B. family harmony
C. family empowerment
D. family routine
Answer» B. family harmony

 

69. In most cases, the influence of an individual’s genetic makeup
A. guarantees a certain outcome (e.g., alcoholism).
B. directly determines the development of specific behaviors.
C. can only increase or decrease the probability of a certain outcome occurring.
D. overrides any environmental influences that may occur.
Answer» C. can only increase or decrease the probability of a certain outcome occurring.

 

70. When considering the interaction of heredity and environment, it is important for teachers to understand that
A. changing a child`s environment can have little effect on hereditary influences.
B. present educational viewpoints place most of their emphasis on the role of heredity.
C. present educational viewpoints ascribe to a medical model of exceptionalities.
D. changing the environmental conditions of early childhood can result in behavior changes.
Answer» D. changing the environmental conditions of early childhood can result in behavior changes.

 

71. Parent empowerment refers to
A. assisting parents in becoming active participants in their child`s education.
B. a parent advocacy group for single working mothers.
C. the process of grieving that many parents of children with disabilities go through.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. assisting parents in becoming active participants in their child`s education.

 

72. One area of exceptionalities where prevalence seems to be increasing rapidly is
A. developmental disabilities.
B. learning disabilities.
C. autism.
D. hearing impairment.
Answer» C. autism.

 

73. The FQLS developed by Turnbull and Turnbull
A. measures improvement in the child`s behavior.
B. defines and measures a family’s quality of life.
C. measures the child’s progress in school.
D. evaluates the quality of the child’s teacher.
Answer» B. defines and measures a family’s quality of life.

 

74. As collaborative members of their child’s multidisciplinary team, parents can
A. provide professionals with important information about their child.
B. take an active role in teaching their child.
C. reinforce learning that has taken place in the classroom.
D. all of these.
Answer» D. all of these.

 

75. The current approach to family participation
A. encourages families who are financially unable to meet their child`s needs to seek out-of-home placement.
B. encourages parents of children with disabilities to network with other families for information and support.
C. emphasizes the need for professionals to provide parents with clinical information about their child`s disability.
D. encourages mothers to seek respite care to alleviate the stress and burden of caring for their child
Answer» B. encourages parents of children with disabilities to network with other families for information and support.
76. Most professionals now view disabilities as
A. an environmental problem.
B. a problem within the child.
C. the result of interactions between the child and the environment.
D. the fault of the parents.
Answer» C. the result of interactions between the child and the environment.

 

77. Which of these emotions do parents usually experience first when their child is diagnosed with a severe disability?
A. anger
B. shock
C. guilt
D. frustration
Answer» B. shock

 

78. Prevalence refers to the number of people who
A. live in a particular area of the country.
B. the new cases of an exceptionality.
C. have specific characteristics that make them exceptional.
D. are classified in a given category in a population group during a specified period of time.
Answer» D. are classified in a given category in a population group during a specified period of time.

 

79. Sibshops are workshops designed for which population?
A. special educators
B. children with adhd
C. siblings of children with special needs
D. parents of children with special needs
Answer» C. siblings of children with special needs

 

80. One of the most important things that teachers can do for children from diverse cultures is
A. to make sure that the child understands and conforms to the predominant cultural expectations represented in the classroom.
B. be aware of the factors that shape their own cultural views.
C. minimize differences because culture does not play a significant role in the way that children ultimately learn.
D. emphasis that english is the language of the classroom.
Answer» B. be aware of the factors that shape their own cultural views.

 

81. Prevalence is difficult to measure because
A. parents over disclose that their child has a disability.
B. professionals do not always agree on the criteria used to identify children with disabilities.
C. incidence numbers are so similar professionals use them inste
Answer» B. professionals do not always agree on the criteria used to identify children with disabilities.

 

82. Which of the following may occur in Expressive Language Disorder?
A. limited amount of speech
B. difficulty learning new words
C. difficulty finding the right word
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above

 

83. One of the reasons students living in poverty are less likely to be identified as gifted is because these students
A. cannot afford to be tested for giftedness.
B. often do not have the verbal skills measured by intelligence tests.
C. do not have the grades or standardized test scores needed to be identified as gift
Answer» B. often do not have the verbal skills measured by intelligence tests.

 

84. Which one of the following is NOT typically considered a category of exceptionalities?
A. clinical depression
B. attention deficit hyperactivity disorder
C. giftedness
D. speech and communication disorders
Answer» A. clinical depression

 

85. Teachers who challenge their students intellectually can encourage
A. internal locus of control.
B. gifted inclusion.
C. neuroplasticity.
D. exceptional learners
Answer» C. neuroplasticity.

 

86. Kinesthetic learners learn best
A. by doing.
B. by hearing.
C. by using texts and watching videos.
D. in calm, quiet surroundings
Answer» A. by doing.

 

87. Someone who assumes responsibility for his or her performance on a test has
A. an internal locus of control.
B. an external locus of control.
C. a visual learning style.
D. a low level of emotional intelligence
Answer» A. an internal locus of control.

 

88. Which of the following has NOT been identified as a possible cause of learning disabilities?
A. lack of structure in the home
B. lack of stimulation
C. excessive, chaotic stimulation
D. all of the above are possible causes of learning disabilities
Answer» D. all of the above are possible causes of learning disabilities

 

89. Motivation that is due to factors within students or inherent to the task is called:
A. behavioral motivation.
B. intrinsic motivation
C. amotivation
D. extrinsic motivation
Answer» B. intrinsic motivation

 

90. The term used to describe humans’ desire for life-sustaining supports such as food and water is
A. esteem need
B. primary need
C. motivation
D. secondary need
Answer» B. primary need

 

91. Scott is obsessed with his grades. He studies three hours every night so that he can make straight As and get into a good college. Which goal orientation best describes Scott?
A. performance approach
B. performance avoidant
C. mastery
D. work avoidant
Answer» A. performance approach

 

92. According to drive theory, needs that are essential for human survival are referred to as:
A. physiological needs
B. primary needs
C. safety needs
D. secondary needs
Answer» B. primary needs

 

93. According to Maslow, some needs grow stronger when unsatisfied. Maslow called these:
A. being needs
B. primary needs
C. deficiency needs
D. growth needs
Answer» C. deficiency needs

 

94. Learners who demonstrate an earnest desire for increased knowledge and academic competence are said to have a:
A. performance-approach orientation
B. work-avoidance orientation
C. performance-avoidance orientation
D. mastery orientation
Answer» D. mastery orientation

 

95. A student who completes learning tasks in order to earn stars on her paper is motivated by:
A. mastery goals
B. extrinsic factors
C. intrinsic factors
D. knowing needs
Answer» B. extrinsic factors

 

96. Which of the following is not a teaching style associated with teachers competent to teach a diverse range of students?
A. emphasize academic instruction
B. ensure that all students meet the same high standards regardless of their ability
C. provide specific feedback on both correct and incorrect responses
D. redirect students when they are off-task
Answer» B. ensure that all students meet the same high standards regardless of their ability

 

97. Which of the following points is consistent with the social model of disability?
A. it is impossible to cater for all requirements and disadvantage is inevitable
B. disability is caused by the way society is organised, not by a person’s impairment. we need to remove barriers to enable independence and equality
C. society must focus on what is wrong with the person and how they can adapt
D. impairments or differences should be fixed or changed by medical or other treatments
Answer» B. disability is caused by the way society is organised, not by a person’s impairment. we need to remove barriers to enable independence and equality

 

98. What does SEN stand for?
A. special education needs
B. special and exceptional needs
C. social education needs
D. spatial emotional negotiation
Answer» A. special education needs

 

99. What does comorbid mean?
A. comorbid means that a cognitive impairment can shorten lifespan
B. comorbid means that a condition can appear independently and have a detrimental effect on performance
C. comorbid describes a disorder or condition that may co-occur with another disorder or condition
D. none of these
Answer» C. comorbid describes a disorder or condition that may co-occur with another disorder or condition

 

100. Inclusive classrooms offer many benefits for children. In an inclusive classroom children demonstrate which of the following?
A. increased acceptance and appreciation of diversity.
B. better communication and social skills.
C. greater development in moral and ethical principles.
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above

 

ये भी पढ़े :   MOST IMPORTANT REPEATED Question in Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *